Local roundup: Amboy guys, Eastland girls win cross country quad

Dixon, Oregon girls golfers roll to wins at home

The Amboy boys and Eastland girls ran to victory at a four-team NUIC cross country meet Wednesday afternoon at Lake Carroll in Lanark.

In the boys race, the Clippers had four of the first five finishers, and scored 22 points to more than double-up runner-up Durand-Pecatonica (50). Polo was third with 56 points; Eastland did not field a full varsity team.

Ohio’s Brock Loftus won the race in 16:31.0 for the Amboy co-op, with Ian Eller placing second (16:58.6), Kyler McNinch taking third (17:30.2) and Charlie Dickinson finishing fifth (18:07.4). Andruw Jones (11th, 18:47.1) rounded out the team score, with Wyatt Lundquist (15th, 19:15.8) and Calvin Deering (18th, 20:26.9) also running.

Carson Jones paced Polo in fourth place (18:00.2), while Wyatt Queckboerner took seventh (18:24.5) and Avery Grenoble placed eighth (18:33.6). Carter Merdian (20th, 21:57.2) and Ben Plachno (22nd, 22:53.1) also scored for the Marcos.

Hudson Groezinger was Eastland’s top finisher in 17th (19:53.5), and Ethan Dertz was 19th (21:21.3). JJ Prowant (21st, 22:07.8) and Christian Hamblen (23rd, 24:32.3) also competed.

Eastland won the girls race with 45 points, 10 fewer than Durand-Pecatonica (55). Polo was third (59) and Amboy finished fourth (63).

Polo’s Rebekah Zeigler won the race in 21:23.1, with Amboy’s Lauren Althaus taking second in 21:37.1. Eastland’s Mara Schmieder (21:44.6) and Delaney Wilhelms (21:57.8) finished 3-4, and the Clippers’ Elly Jones (22:18.3) rounded out the top five.

Eastland’s other scorers were Addison Burkholder (7th, 22:58.2), Jenica Stoner (14th, 23:19.2) and Natalie Reifsteck (17th, 23:43.8), with Kennedy Burkholder (19th, 24:25.6) and Chloe Bouvia (23rd, 25:40.3) also running.

Polo’s Linnea Sundman was eighth in 23:11.8, with Courtney Grobe (11th, 23:15.7), Elleanna Wells (18th, 23:49.0), Teah Almasy (21st, 24:51.3) and Kaylee Lowry (25th, 28:07.0) also competing.

Amboy’s lineup also featured Madelyn McLaughlin (10th, 23:15.7), Brittney Mundell (22nd, 25:00.2) and Brooklyn Whelchel (24th, 26:15.8).

Girls golf

Dixon 191, Rockford Christian 220:

The Duchesses topped Big Northern foe Rockford Christian at Timber Creek, notching five of the top six scores in the dual.

Bella Heintzelman shot a 43 and Katie Drew fired a 44 to lead Dixon. Olivia Rick added a 51 and Nina Baratta had a 53 to round out the Duchesses’ team score, with Olivia Brooks (55) and Lauren Fagan (60) also playing.

Rockford Christian’s Emily Kneller was medalist with a 42.

Oregon 199, West Carroll 269:

The Hawks had the top six scores in a nonconference dual victory at Silver Ridge.

Lena Trampel was medalist with a 47, and Ava Hackman and Mia Trampel tied for runner-up honors with 50s. Helena Holden-Fox finished off the team score with a 52, and Cassie Nyderek (54) and Tori Marchetti (57) also competed.

Victoria Reiland led the Thunder with a 63, followed by Corey Johnston (66), Katie Smith (68), Madison Haynes (72), Katie McGinnis (77) and Lily O’Connor (79).

Boys golf

Stillman Valley 170, Sterling 184:

The Golden Warriors fell in a nonconference dual at PrairieView in Byron.

Nathan Ottens fired a 45, Carter Schlegel and Dale Guerrieri both added 46s, and Carter Morris shot a 47 for Sterling. Cam O’Brien (49) and Christian Monarrez (50) also played.

Stillman’s Griffin Smitts was medalist with a 3-over-par 39.

Rockford Christian 168, Dixon 207:

The Dukes dropped a Big Northern dual at Timber Creek.

Mason Weigle led the way with a 49, and Steven Kitzman was one shot back at 50 for Dixon. Grant Jacobs and Sage Magnafici both fired 54s, with Dylan Shroyer (57) and Trey Scheidegger (61) rounding out the lineup.

Rockford Christian’s Colin Elsbree was medalist with a 3-over-par 39.