Sports

Sports Highlights for Wednesday, March 14, 2018

BASEBALL SCHEDULE

TODAY

Milledgeville at Fulton, 4 p.m.

Pecatonica/Durand at West Carroll, 4:30 p.m.

Aquin at Lena-Winslow, 4:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

Milledgeville at Orangeville, 4 p.m.

Eastland at Dakota, 4:30 p.m.

Riverdale at West Carroll, 4:30 p.m.

Jefferson at Pearl City, 4:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

Sterling at Jacksonville Tournament, TBA

SATURDAY

Eastland at Freeport, 10 a.m.

Sterling at Jacksonville Tournament, TBA

MONDAY

Aquin at Eastland, 4 p.m.

Hall at Newman, 4:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

Milledgeville at Amboy, 4 p.m.

West Carroll at Eastland, 4 p.m.

Lena-Winslow at Pearl City, 4:30 p.m.

Sandwich at Sterling, 4:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL SCHEDULE

TODAY

Milledgeville at Fulton, 4 p.m.

Eastland at Dakota, 4:30 p.m.

Pearl City vs. Forreston, 4:30 p.m.

Rock Falls at West Carroll, 4:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

Milledgeville at Orangeville, 4 p.m.

Riverdale at West Carroll, 4:30 p.m.

Lena-Winslow at Freeport, 4:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Eastland at Dakota, 11 a.m.

Stillman Valley at Lena-Winslow, 11 a.m.

MONDAY

Aquin at Eastland, 4 p.m.

Lena-Winslow at Boylan, 4:30 p.m.

Hall at Newman, 4:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

Milledgeville at Amboy, 4 p.m.

West Carroll at Eastland, 4 p.m.

Lena-Winslow at Pearl City, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Milledgeville, Newman players named to AP all-state team

Newman sophomore center Devon House was named first-team all-state by the Associated Press.

The Comets’ big man averaged 18.6 points and 9.3 rebounds per game for the Class 1A third-place finishers.

Milledgeville’s Kyle Ottens was named second-team all-state. The senior guard averaged 24.5 points, 8.5 rebounds, 5.0 assists, 4.5 steals and 1.2 blocks per game.

Milledgeville’s Cade Schave was honorable mention.

House, Ottens, and Newman’s Travis Williams were named to the Illinois Basketball Coaches Association Class 1A/2A all-state team.

Ottens was a second-team selection, while House was a third-team pick. Williams, a senior, was named to the special mention squad.

The three were among 119 players from 1A and 2A selected for the team.

Locals compete at State Three-point Showdown

Brett Swalve of Eastland, Cody Sanderson of Fulton, and Jakob Foltz of West Carroll competed in the state finals of the Country Financial Three-point showdown Thursday at Carver Arena in Peoria.

Swalve hit nine out of 15 shots in the Class 1A competition, but fell one shot shy of advancing to the final round.

Sanderson hit nine shots and Foltz hit six in the 2A competition, but both failed to advance.

Loading more