Sports

Sports Highlights for Wednesday, Oct. 11, 2017

Varsity volleyball schedule

THURSDAY

West Carroll at Pearl City

Eastland at Stockton

Orion at Morrison

Le-Win at River Ridge

Forreston at Pecatonica

Polo at Dakota

Erie at Fulton

Freeport at Rockford Auburn

Sterling at Rochelle

FRIDAY

Pearl City at Plainfield tourney

SATURDAY

Pearl City at Plainfield tourney

Linda Ludwig Memorial tourney in Lanark (see full schedule below)

West Carroll at Pecatonica tourney

Morrison at Sherrard tourney

River Ridge, Forreston at Dakota tourney

MONDAY

Pearl City at Eastland

West Carroll at Le-Win

River Ridge at East Dubuque

Freeport Aquin at Durand

Polo at AFC

Bureau Valley at Sterling Newman

TUESDAY

Forreston at Amboy

Fulton at Riverdale

Sterling Newman at Princeton

Rockton Hononegah at Freeport

Sterling at Ottawa

Varsity volleyball scores

OCT. 2

Scales Mound 2, Eastland 1 (25-17, 19-25, 25-23)

River Ridge 2, West Carroll 0 (25-15, 25-13)

Pearl City 2, East Dubuque 0 (25-22, 25-19)

Durand 2, Milledgeville 0 (25-8, 25-13).

Le-Win 2, Warren 0 (25-14, 25-8)

Orangeville 2, Polo 0 (25-20, 25-15)

Rockford Boylan 2, Freeport 1 (25-15, 17-25, 25-23)

Rockford Keith Country Day 2, Dixon 0 (25-16, 25-12)

AFC 2, Pecatonica 1 (25-17, 26-28, 25-22)

OCT. 3

River Ridge 2, Eastland 1 (25-22, 21-25, 26-24): Katie Krogman had 20 kills and 19 digs in the losing effort. Gabby Snyder had 26 digs. Jordan Miller had 11 digs. Erin Henze and Erica Dambman each had 22 assists. Sage Walrath had 9 kills, with Mac Byer adding 6 more.

Galena 2, West Carroll 0 (25-14, 25-10)

Pearl City 2, Warren 0 (25-20, 25-20): Caitlyn Krell notched 19 assists, 5 digs and an ace as the Lady Wolves took the two-set victory at home. Teammate Tyra Clark added 9 kills, 3 digs and an assist.

Forreston 2, Dakota 1 (25-17, 19-25, 27-25)

Riverdale 2, Morrison 0 (25-14, 25-16): The Fillies couldn’t pick up a TRAC West win at home against the Rams. Emily Szabo notched 6 digs and 3 kills. Grace Steines had 3 kills and 3 digs. Madison Steines had a team-high 10 digs. Ally Noble had 4 assists and 4 digs, while MacKenzie Petkus had 4 assists and 3 digs.

Sterling Newman 2, Prophetstown 0 (25-15, 25-21)

Orion 2, Erie 0 (25-14, 25-10)

Pecatonica 2, Amboy 0 (25-14, 25-12)

Sterling 2, Yorkville 0 (25-19, 25-23)

Dixon 2, Byron 0 (25-13, 25-18)

Oregon 2, Rockford Christian 0 (25-16, 25-22)

Stillman Valley 2, Mendota 0 (25-19, 25-23)

OCT. 4

Peru St. Bede 2, Sterling Newman 1 (26-24, 23-25, 25-22)

OCT. 5

Dakota 2, Milledgeville 0 (25-19, 25-14): The Missiles couldn’t keep up with the Indians at home in an NUIC East tilt. Rebecca Waite slammed 7 kills and had 8 digs and 4 assists. Holly Smith had 9 assists and 7 kills. Kourtney Queckboerner notched 5 kills and 4 digs. Sabreena Hartman had 4 digs and a kill. Kaleigh Tarbill and Lauren Strauss had 3 digs apiece.

River Ridge 2, Pearl City 0 (25-20, 27-25): In a close match throughout, the Lady Wildcats escaped with the two-set win in Pearl City. The Lady Wolves Brooke Hass had 6 kills, 3 blocks, a dig and an assist in a losing effort. Teammate Alexis Tollers added 4 kills, a dig, a block, an assist and a service ace.

Sherrard 2, Morrison 0 (25-19, 25-16): The Fillies couldn’t tame the Tigers on the road in a TRAC West contest. Madison Steines led Morrison with 12 digs. Kaylee Shetler had a team-high 4 kills. MacKenzie Petkus notched 7 digs, 2 kills and 2 assists. Emily Szabo had 6 digs and 3 kills, and Makayla Troutman had 3 kills and 3 digs. Ally Noble passed out 4 assists.

Rockridge 2, Fulton 1 (26-24, 10-25, 25-22)

Le-Win 2, Scales Mound 0 (25-19, 25-23)

Durand 2, Polo 0 (25-6, 25-15)

AFC 2, Orangeville 0 (25-17, 26-24)

Byron 2, North Boone 1 (25-22, 22-25, 25-19)

Oregon 2, Winnebago 0 (25-9, 25-14)

OCT. 6

Le-Win 2, Fenwick 1 (22-25, 25-20, 15-12)

Le-Win 2, Regina Dominican 0 (25-10, 26-24)

OCT. 7

Sterling 2, Rochelle 0 (21-9, 21-14)

Chicago Latin 2, Le-Win 0 (25-13, 25-19)

Sterling 2, Rockford Guilford 0 (21-3, 21-9)

Lombard Montini 2, Le-Win 1 (25-21, 26-27, 15-9)

Sterling 2, Dixon 0 (25-7, 25-13)

Sterling 2, Dunlap 0 (21-13, 21-15)

Sterling 2, Rock falls 1 (22-25, 25-12, 25-13)

Chicago Latin 2, Le-Win 0 (25-14, 25-17)

Linda Ludwig Memorial Tournament

SATURDAY

at Eastland High School, Lanark

Pool #1

Oregon Sterling Newman Eastland Freeport Aquin Putnam County

Pool #2

Durand Geneseo Stockton Riverdale Milledgeville

8:30 a.m. games

Oregon vs. Eastland

Milledgeville vs. Stockton

Freeport Aquin vs. Sterling Newman

9:30 a.m. games

Freeport Aquin vs. Putnam County

Durand vs. Stockton

Riverdale vs. Geneseo

10:30 a.m. games

Eastland vs. Sterling Newman

Riverdale vs. Milledgeville

Oregon vs. Putnam County

11:30 a.m. games

Oregon vs. Freeport Aquin

Stockton vs. Geneseo

Durand vs. Milledgeville

12:30 p.m. games

Sterling Newman vs. Putnam County

Durand vs. Riverdale

Eastland vs. Freeport Aquin

1:30 p.m. games

Oregon vs. Sterling Newman

Geneseo vs. Milledgeville

Stockton vs. Riverdale

2:30 p.m. games

Putnam County vs. Eastland

Durand vs. Geneseo

3:30 p.m.

All-tournament team named/National Anthem

4:00 p.m. games

1st place vs. 1st place

2nd place vs. 2nd place

3rd place vs. 3rd place

5:00 p.m. games

4th place vs. 4th place

5th place vs. 5th place

Varsity football schedule

FRIDAY

Galena at Amboy

EPC at Dakota

East Dubuque at Orangeville

Forreston at West Carroll

Le-Win at Pecatonica

Polo at AFC

Freeport Aquin at Stockton

Milledgeville at River Ridge

South Beloit at Warren

Fulton at Sterling Newman

Orion at Bureau Valley

Rockridge at Morrison

Port Byron Riverdale at Sherrard

Spring Valley Hall at Erie/Prophetstown

Peru St. Bede at Kewanee

Princeton at Monmouth-Roseville

Geneseo at Maple Park Kaneland

LaSalle-Peru at Rochelle

Sterling at Ottawa

Belvidere at Rockford Guilford

Freeport at Belvidere North

Machesney Park Harlem at Rockford Auburn

Rockford East at Rockford Boylan

Rockton Hononegah at Rockford Jefferson

Varsity football scores

OCT. 6

West Carroll 26, EPC 7: The old adage goes that in a rivalry game, you can throw out the records, no matter the recent history. If West Carroll played the underdog role against chief rival Eastland-Pearl City, it sure didn’t look like it on the field Friday.

The Thunder hogged the ball, broke off big runs, and were efficient through the air in a 26-7 victory to spoil homecoming for Eastland and Pearl City.

“There’s a knock on us. People tell us we haven’t beat anybody all the time,” West Carroll coach Matt Leitzen said. “Well, that has to be done now.”

The teams played through a trio of stoppages when a bank of lights went out, and played the rest of the game without it after the third break midway through the third quarter.

Kaleb Hartman ran for only 51 yards on 13 carries, but made crushing hits as a lead blocker for Kaleb Plattenberger to rack up 163 yards and a touchdown on 22 carries.

“Kaleb Hartman threw some huge blocks out there,” Leitzen said. “Nothing goes unnoticed, and those guys are pretty unselfish patting each other on the back. Coaches notice that. Kaleb Plattenberger found a hole because Kaleb Hartman made a hole. And our line blocked their butts off.”

The Thunder (5-2, 4-2 NUIC Northwest) held EPC twice on short fields, and jumped ahead when QB Kody Plattenberger hit Cory Simpson from 24 yards out with 21 seconds to go in the first quarter. A 37-yard run by Kaleb Plattenberger set up a sneak by Kody Plattenberger from a yard out with 7:24 left in the second quarter to make it 12-0 West Carroll.

“We kind of got on a roll,” Kaleb Plattenberger said. “Our line was blocking really well, Kaleb [Hartman] was able to give me a couple kick-outs, and I hit the hole.”

Jayden Kempel had a 65-yard kick return, but the Wildcatz turned the ball over on downs for third time of the half. On the next play, Kaleb Plattenberger ran 73 yards to the EPC 2, and fittingly capped the short drive with a TD. EPC (4-3, 4-3) got on the board at the 3:10 mark of the second quarter on a 63-yard burst by Kempel. The Thunder’s dagger came on third and 2 from the EPC 18 with 2:22 remaining in the third, as Jacob Dunk caught a slant pass, broke a pair of tackles, and trotted into the end zone.

“Our running game opened that up,” Kody Plattenberger said. “You have to establish a ground game to set up the pass, or the opposite.”

Dawson Wurster’s sack on first down with a little under 5 minutes left in the game dropped EPC back 13 yards, and Jarod Kempel’s slip on a comeback route on fourth and 9 with 3:45 left sealed the Wildcatz’s fate.

Milledgeville 26, AFC 0: At halftime, any fair-minded football fan would’ve agreed that Milledgeville had no business holding an 8-0 lead over a feisty Ashton-Franklin Center team desperately clinging to thin playoff hopes. But by the end of the game, there was no doubt in the stands or the scoreboard – the Missiles were the better team and had earned the 26-0 victory.

“I felt [AFC] dominated the first half,” said Milledgeville coach Jason Wroble, who has now guided the Missiles (6-1) to their first six-win season in his 9-year tenure. “But we made some big plays when we needed to and were able to take the lead. I’m sure that was demoralizing for them going into halftime.”

AFC (2-5) controlled the line of scrimmage for most of the first half, feeding bruising fullback Adam Hart a steady diet of carries on a 17-play drive that gobbled up 9 minutes of game time over the first and second quarters. The Raiders converted two fourth-downs on the drive, which brought them down to the Missiles’ 10-yard line, but back-to-back sacks, including one by Kyle Kendall on fourth-and-goal, ended the threat.

Having taken AFC’s best punch, Milledgeville dabbed its mouth, wiped its brow, and immediately offered a counter-strike, slicing through the Raiders’ defense on a 7-play, 80-yard drive capped by a touchdown pass from Jack Munz to Carson Boyer with 3:50 to go in the second quarter, salvaging the first half for the Missiles.

As Wroble suggested, that turn of events was indeed demoralizing for the Raiders.

“We flat-out told [our players] that they were going to run a tight end up the seam,” AFC coach Brad Winterland said, “and they still scored on it because we were out of position. It just came down to a lack of execution.”

The play – in which a tight end or a split end runs a deep route up the right seam – has worked several times this year for the Missiles, as defenses collapse in the box to stop an expected running play. Despite the play’s schematic simplicity, solid execution by the players and perfect timing by the coaching staff have combined to make it remarkably effective.

“Teams tend to fall asleep on it when we start to run the football,” Wroble said. “We run the play out of a couple formations, so that helps. We don’t run it very often, but when we do, it’s successful.”

After being outplayed for the first half, the Missiles forced a three-and-out to open the second half, and took a 14-0 lead on a 5-yard TD run by Munz. They forced a fumble on AFC’s first play of the next possession, and converted that into 6 more points with a fourth-down touchdown pass from Munz to Grant Schurman.

Orion 35, Morrison 7: The Mustangs took an early lead on a Reilly Dolan to Tristan Demay 19-yard pass in the first quarter, but Orion scored 35 unanswered points to send Morrison to a road loss.

Sterling 41, Rochelle 6

Fulton 34, Riverdale 7

Sterling Newman 48, Spring Valley Hall 16

Stockton 49, Polo 21

Forreston 48, Galena 7

Freeport Aquin 40, River Ridge 20

Dakota 47, Amboy 6

Le-Win 54, Mooseheart 7

Rockridge 54, Bureau Valley 14

Byron 59, Mendota 7

Dixon 46, Genoa-Kingston 14

Rockford Lutheran 14, Oregon 7

Stillman Valley 38, Rock Falls 24

Rockford Boylan 46, Freeport 7

Boys 1A golf regionals

OCT. 3

Freeport Aquin Regional

Medalist: Marcus Smith, Winnebago: 75

Team scores

1- Fulton: 355

2- Galena: 358

3- Winnebago: 361

4- Freeport Aquin: 372

5- Stockton: 392

6- East Dubuque: 393

7- Forreston: 398

8- River Ridge: 407

9- Eastland/Milledgeville: 409

10- West Carroll: 417

11- Pearl City: 418

12- Dakota: 427

13: Pecatonica: 483

Advancing teams: Fulton, Galena, Winnebago

Advancing individuals

Alex Staver, Stockton: 79

Javier Jazo, Freeport Aquin: 81

Brock Theisen, Freeport Aquin: 87

Andrew Bratina, Forreston: 90

Logan Gassman, Pearl City: 91

Christian Groenewold, Forreston: 94

Kaden Henze, Eastland/Milledgeville: 94

Ethan Reiland, West Carroll: 95

Connor Brown, River Ridge: 96

Bennett Reese, River Ridge: 96

Peru St. Bede Regional

Medalist: Ian Roach, Putnam County: 72

Team scores

1- Riverdale: 310

2- Putnam County: 316

3- Bureau Valley: 353

4- Sterling Newman: 353

5- Princeton: 355

6- Peru St. Bede: 361

7- Amboy: 367

8- Prophetstown: 369

9- Newark: 383

10- Morrison: 385

11- Earlville: 398

12- Erie: 403

13- Spring Valley Hall: 410

14- Somonauk: 447

Advancing teams: Riverdale, Putnam County, Bureau Valley

Advancing individuals

Jacob Rude, Sterling Newman: 78

Caleb Sarff, Amboy: 79

Payton Pyszka, Peru St. Bede: 80

Grant Campbell, Earlville: 82

Corbin Wilkens, Morrison: 83

Clayton Kemp, Amboy: 83

Jaden taylor, Prophetstown: 84

Ian Legner, Princeton: 87

John Potthoff, Peru St. Bede: 88

Adam Lindstrom, Morrison: 88

Byron Regional

Medalist: Jon Silvers, Byron: 77

Team scores

1- Rockford Christian: 337

2- Byron: 346

3- Rockford Lutheran: 362

4- Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy): 365

4- Polo: 365

6- Indian Creek: 382

7- Aurora Christian: 386

8- Elgin (E. Academy): 388

9- Oregon: 398

10- Hinckley-Big Rock: 406

11- Rockford (Christian Life): 424

Advancing teams: Rockford Christian, Byron, Rockford Lutheran

Advancing individuals

Ricky Hochsprung, Aurora Christian: 77

Mack Llanas, Polo: 83

Johnny Yavari, Elgin (E. Academy): 86

Drew Lewis, Elgin Harvest Christian Academy): 87

Gabriel LaPapa, Aurora Christian: 87

Joey Pepper, Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy): 88

Lane Hopkins, Polo: 88

Adam Merrill, Oregon: 88

Evan Baker, Rockford (Christian Life): 89

Louis Faivre, Indian Creek: 90

Boys 2A golf regionals

OCT. 3

Mendota Regional

Medalist: Nick Ceruzzi, Sterling: 67

Team scores

1- Rock Island Alleman: 331

2- Geneseo: 339

3- Sterling: 347

4- Ottawa: 350

5- Rock Falls: 359

6- LaSalle-Peru: 369

7- Dixon: 373

8- Mendota: 375

8- Rochelle: 375

10- Kewanee: 397

Advancing teams: Rock Island Alleman, Geneseo, Sterling

Sterling scores

Nick Ceruzzi: 67, Nate Olson: 84, Luke Steinke: 98, Joe Sivits: 98, Jake Alston: 99, Charles Lehman: 106

Advancing individuals

T.J. McDonald, Ottawa: 81

Gary Duffield, Ottawa: 84

Grant Wasson, Rock Falls: 86

Brayden Schulz, Rock Falls: 86

Garrett Glosser, Rochelle: 87

Mason Mitchell, LaSalle-Peru: 88

Noah Griffith, Rochelle: 89

Austin Robinson, Mendota: 89

Lukas Wedekind, Dixon: 90

Ryan Wendt, Ottawa: 91

Harvard Regional

Medalist: Cameron Karney, Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge): 80

Team scores

1- Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge): 329

2- Rockford Boylan: 333

3- Woodstock Marian: 356

4- Freeport: 358

5- Stillman Valley: 387

6- Harvard: 4-7

7- Belvidere: 441

8- Marengo: 464

8- North Boone: 481

Advancing teams: Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge), Rockford Boylan, Woodstock Marian

Advancing area individuals

Deven Stewart, Freeport: 84

Gannon Ruckman, Freeport: 90

Zach Stricker, Freeport: 92

Andrew Bastian, Freeport: 92

Jacob Withrow, Freeport: 99

Girls 1A Golf Regional

OCT. 4

Galena Regional

Medalist: Sedona Smith, Freeport Aquin: 83

Team scores

1- Erie: 396

2- Galena: 402

3- East Dubuque: 416

4- Eastland/Milledgeville: 416

5- Prophetstown: 476

6- West Carroll: 486

7- Dakota: 527

8- Pearl City: 613

Advancing Teams: Erie, Galena, East Dubuque

Advancing Individuals

Sedona Smith, Freeport Aquin: 83

Megan Gille, Stockton: 86

Emma Norton, Eastland/Milledgeville: 94

Tiana Timpe, Stockton: 95

Sam Greenfield, Forreston: 100

Chloe Anderson, Eastland/Milledgeville: 103

Maggie Bald, Freeport Aquin: 103

Jenna French, Eastland/Milledgeville: 104

Hannah Guilinger, West Carroll: 112

Sarah Saddoris, Riverdale: 115

Girls 2A Golf Regionals

OCT. 4

Minooka Regional

Medalist: Lexi Onsrud, Normal University: 74

Team scores

1- Normal University: 323

2- Normal Community: 342

3- Minooka: 363

4- Joliet Central: 384

5- Washington: 414

6- Normal Community West: 419

7- Sterling: 424

8- Lincoln-Way West: 425

9- Bradley Bourbonnais: 441

Advancing teams: Normal University, Normal Community, Minooka

Advancing individuals

Maddy Palmer, Joliet Central: 81

Dani Freeman, Normal Community West: 81

Morgan Anderson, Joliet Central: 94

Madison Bley, Normal Community West: 94

Josie Walter, LaSalle-Peru: 95

Emma Boze, Sterling: 96

Kylie Cassulo, Washington: 97

Anna Talarico, Joliet central: 101

Sarah Scheer, Lincoln-Way West: 101

Megan Kelley, Washington: 102

Freeport Regional

Medalist: Maxine Nesemeier, Freeport: 72

Team scores

1- Rockford Guilford: 320

2- Rockford Boylan: 373

3- Woodstock Marian: 377

4- Belvidere: 383

5- Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge): 385

6- Rockton Hononegah: 389

7- McHenry: 409

8- Fox Lake Grant: 422

9- Freeport: 433

10- Machesney Park Harlem: 567

Advancing teams: Rockford Guilford, Rockford Boylan, Woodstock Marian

Advancing individuals

Maxine Nesemeier, Freeport: 72

Morgan McNulty, Belvidere: 86

Joely Pugliese, McHenry: 87

Kenna Miles, Woodstock: 87

Morgan Taylor, Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge): 91

Emily Schultz, Rockton Hononegah: 92

Sophia Pascente, Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge): 93

Grace VanHyfte, Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge): 96

Hope Markley, Rockton Hononegah: 96

Kylie Diana, Fox Lake Grant: 96

NISHoF Induction Banquet

The 2017 Northwest Illinois Sports Hall of Fame Induction Banquet will be held Saturday at Manny’s Pizza in Savanna. The evening will begin with an “attitude adjustment” at 5:45 p.m., dinner at 6:30, and the program to follow. Thirteen individuals and two teams will be honored that evening. Inductees include: Chadwick’s Craig Mock, Brian Wurster of Elizabeth, Hanover’s Larry Mulholland, Bill Huisenga of Fulton, Lanark’s Weston Burkholder, Joe Daughenbaugh of Lena-Winslow, Dawn (Miller) Speer of Milledgeville, Morrison’s Harlan Tiesman, Thomas Joyce of Mount Carroll, Pearl City’s Megan Lawler, Todd Baber of Stockton, Greg Duerr of Scales Mound, and Tim Halfman of Thomson. The Honor Teams will be the 1976 East Dubuque football team and the 1949 Carroll County rural youth softball State Champion Fast Pitch boys softball team. A limited number of banquet tickets are available for $25 each. For tickets, call 563-451-3094.

Loading more