The Holiday Gift Auction is Live! Click here and bid now on great local gifts!
Local

Carroll County Fair 4-H winners named

MILLEDGEVILLE: The Carroll County 4-H Fair was Aug. 8-13 at the fairgrounds.

Champions are:

General Projects

Child Development I, II, III: Adam Rath, Savanna, Savanna Smiles

Clothing I: Zoe Fredericks, Savanna, Savanna Smiles

Clothing II, III: Jenica Stoner, Lanark, Clever Clovers

Fashion Revue: Elizabeth Rath, Savanna, Savanna Smiles

Clover Buds: Nataleigh Todd, Lanark, Clever Clovers

Clover Buds: Charley Miller, Mount Carroll, Carroll County Kids

Collections: Natalie Wilkinson, Thomson, Chadwick Achievers

Crops – Corn, Soybeans, Small Grain, Sunflower: Connor Erbsen, Lanark, Clever Clovers

Electricity: Ryan Morgan, Mount Carroll, Clever Clovers

Cooking 101: Lili Drinkall, Milledgeville, Chadwick Achievers

Cooking 201: Jenica Stoner

Cooking 301 and 401: Rachel Scidmore, Chadwick, Chadwick Achievers

Food Preservation: Hannah Witt, Lanark, Clever Clovers

Floriculture: Adam Rath

Horticulture, Intermediateultural: Elizabeth Rath

Leadership and Innovation: Izabella Fredericks, Savanna, Savanna Smiles

Natural Resources: Jayden Forth, Mount Carroll, Carroll County Kids

Photography: Will Schmidt, Mount Carroll, Carroll County Kids

Photography: Kathleen Honchell, Mount Carroll, Carroll County Kids

Photo Editing: Connor Erbsen

Animal Science: Brook Bradbury, Savanna, Savanna Smiles

Animal Science: Izabella Fredericks

Vet Science: Abigail Schmidt, Mount Carroll, Carroll County Kids

Archery: Gabe York, Lanark, Clever Clovers

Tractors: Nevin Erbson, Lanark, Clever Clovers

Woodworking: Elizabeth Rath

Visual Arts

Food Decorating: Zoe Fredericks

Chalk, carbon, pigment: Kathleen Honchell

Clay: Elizabeth Rath

Fiber, Heritage Arts, Nature: Allison Duggan, Thomson,Thomson Sandburrs

Paper: Izabella Fredericks

Wood: Dalton Duggan, Thomson,Thomson Sandburrs

Kits, Models: Zoe Fredericks

Scrapbooking: Katie Hoffman, Savanna, Savanna Smiles

Beef

Champion Beef Carcass: Peyton Urish, Chadwick, Clever Clovers; Reserve Champion: Jace Urish, Chadwick, Clever Clovers

Champion Simmental Steer: Will Johnson, Lanark, Clever Clovers

Champion Crossbred Steer: Bradly Johnson, Lanark, Clever Clovers; Reserve Champion: Nikki Ebersole, Chadwick

Champion Hereford Steer: Jace Urish; Reserve Champion: Quinten Frederick, Chadwick, Clever Clovers

Champion Shorthorn Steer: Madyson Frederick, Chadwick, Clever Clovers

Grand Champion Beef Feeding: Bradly Johnson; Reserve Grand Champion: Madyson Frederick

Champion Beef Bucket Calf: Lilly Ebersole, Chadwick, Chadwick Achievers

Champion Hereford Hereford: Trevor Bickelhaupt, Mount Carroll, Carroll County Kids; Reserve Champion: Ty Bickelhaupt, Mount Carroll, Carroll County Kids

Champion Crossbred Female: Austin Miller, Lanark, Clever Clovers; Reserve Champion: Nikki Adolph, Mount Carroll, Carroll County Kids

Champion Shorthorn Female: Max Eaton, Mount Carroll, Carroll County Kids

Champion Angus Female: Macie Carroll, Mount Carroll, Carroll County Kids; Reserve Champion: Austin Miller

Champion Simmental Female: Quinten Frederick; Reserve Champion: Madyson Frederick

Grand Champion Female Overall: Trevor Bickelhaupt; Reserve Grand Champion: Macie Carroll

Junior Beef Showmanship: Max Eaton

Intermediate Beef Showmanship: Trevor Bickelhaupt

Senior Beef Showmanship: Madyson Frederick

Club Group of 3: Carroll County Kids

Master Showmanship, First- through fifth-place: Bradly Johnson, Nikki Adolph, Austin Miller, Alyssa Miller, Lanark, Clever Clovers, Nikki Ebersole

Cats

Best of Show Cat: Abbey Skiles, Savanna, Savanna Smiles; Reserve Best of Show: Aaron Becker, Mount Carroll, Savanna Smiles

Best of Show Kitten: Adam Rath; Reserve Best of Show: Allison Duggan

Best Decorated Cage: Kailyn Hutchison, Milledgeville, Chadwick Achievers; Reserve Best Decorated Cage: Dalton Duggan

Dairy

Champion Holstein Calf: Nevin Erbson; Reserve Champion: Connor Erbson, Lanark, Clever Clovers

Champion Holstein Yearling: Peyton Urish; Reserve Champion: Delana Erbson, Lanark, Clever Clovers

Champion Dairy Colored and Other Breed: Dylan Houzenga, Mount Carroll, Chadwick Achievers; Reserve Champion: Sydney Scidmore, Chadwick, Clever Clovers

Grand Champion Dairy: Payton Erbson, Lanark, Clever Clovers; Reserve Grand Champion: Delana Erbson

Dairy Bucket Calf: Elly Dravis, Sterling, Milledgeville Hotshots

Junior Dairy Showmanship: Delana Erbson

Senior Dairy Showmanship: Connor Erbson

Dwayne Harridge Memorial 4-H Showmanship Award: Connor Erbson

Club Group of 3: Clever Clovers

Dogs

Champion Junior Care and Grooming: Reid Witt, Lanark, Clever Clovers

Champion Beginning Novice: Regan Scidmore, Chadwick, Chadwick Achievers

Junior Dog Showmanship: Reid Witt

Senior Dog Showmanship: Regan Scidmore

Goats

Champion Meat Goat: Kailyn Hutchinson, Milledgeville, Chadwick Achievers; Reserve Champion: Brock Dykema, Mount Carroll, Chadwick Achievers

Champion Dairy Goat: Emma Foster, Chadwick, Chadwick Achievers; Reserve Champion: Hannah Foster, Chadwick, Chadwick Achievers

Champion Fainting Goat: Adam Rath

Champion Pygmy Goat: Adam Rath

Junior Goat: Showmanship: Emma Foster

Senior Goat: Showmanship: Brock Dykema

Horses

Champion Horseless Horse Showmanship: Kirk Hoffman, Savanna, Savanna Smiles

Champion Performance Horse and Rider: Jenna Ford, Chicago, Milledgeville Hotshots; Reserve Champion: Olivia Charles, Mount Carroll, Carroll County Kids

Champion Halter Pony: Kaiti Collins, Polo, Milledgeville Hotshots

Champion Halter Horse: Olivia Charles; Reserve Champion: Josie Gallentine, Sterling, Milledgeville Hotshots

Champion Costume Class: Natalie Shaw, Mount Carroll, Milledgeville Hotshots, Kaiti Collins

Champion Gaming Horse, Pony: Abigail Schmidt; Reserve Champion: Natalie Shaw

Junior Horse and Pony Showmanship: Zoe Fredericks

Intermediate Horse and Pony Showmanship: Izabella Fredericks

Senior Horse and Pony Showmanship: Katie Hoffman

Poultry

Champion Large Fowl: Destiny Haugh, Kent, Clever Clovers; Reserve Champion: Brock Dykema

Champion Bantam, Reserve Champion: Destiny Haugh

Champion Ducks and Geese: Will Schmidt; Reserve Champion: Brock Dykema

Champion Egg Production Pen: Jayden Forth; Reserve Champion: Brock Dykema

Champion Market Pen: Destiny Haugh; Reserve Champion: Abigail Schmidt

Junior Poultry Showmanship: Jayden Forth

Senior Poultry Showmanship: Brock Dykema

Rabbit

Champion Rabbit Breeding Pen, Reserve Champion: Wyatt House, Chadwick, Chadwick Achievers

Champion Rabbit Market Pen: Zoe Fredericks; Reserve Champion: Daniel Bork, Milledgeville, Carroll County Kids

Champion Rabbit Doe All Other Breeds: Shallon Wynia, Mount Carroll, Car roll County Kids; Reserve Champion: Olivia Charles

Champion Rabbit Doe Crossbred: Allison Duggan; Reserve Champion: Marryn Wynia, Mount Carroll, Carroll County Kids

Champion Rabbit Doe New Zealand, Reserve Champion: Wyatt House

Champion Rabbit Doe Rex: Zoe Fredericks

Grand Champion Doe: Allison Duggan; Reserve Grand Champion: Shallon Wynia

Champion Rabbit Buck All Other Breeds: Jayden Forth; Reserve Champion: Shallon Wynia

Champion Rabbit Buck Crossbred: Olivia Charles; Reserve Champion: Jayden Forth

Champion Rabbit Buck New Zealand: Elizabeth Rath

Champion Rabbit Buck Rex: Zoe Fredericks

Grand Champion Buck: Jayden Forth; Reserve Grand: Elizabeth Rath

Junior Rabbit Showmanship: Olivia Charles

Senior Rabbit Showmanship: Izabella Fredericks

Sheep

Champion Market Lambs: Nikki Adolph; Reserve Champion: Kirk Hoffman

Champion Pair of Lambs: Nikki Adolph; Reserve Champion: Kirk and Katie Hoffman

Junior Sheep Showmanship: Kirk Hoffman

Senior Sheep Showmanship: Nikki Adolph

Swine

Champion Market Barrow, Reserve Champion: Bradly Johnson

Champion Market Gilt: Quinn James, Morrison; Reserve Champion: Jackson Scidmore, Chadwick, Clever Clovers

Champion Pair of Market Barrows: Bradly Johnson; Reserve Champion: Alyssa Miller

Champion Pair of Market Gilts, Jackson Scidmore; Reserve Champion: Quinn James

Outstanding Swine Exhibitor Award: Bradly Johnson

Junior Swine Showmanship: Alyssa Miller

Senior Swine Showmanship: Bradly Johnson

Loading more