Sports

Sports highlights for Wednesday, March 22, 2017

Varsity softball schedule (weather permitting)

TODAY

Eastland at Forreston

Pearl City at Milledgeville

West Carroll at Morrison

Stockton at Scales Mound/River Ridge

Sherrard at Sterling

Rock Falls at Sterling Newman

THURSDAY

Le-Win at Eastland

Orangeville at Milledgeville

West Carroll at Pearl City

Dakota at Freeport Aquin

Polo at Fulton

Sterling at Dunlap

Spring Valley Hall at Sterling Newman

FRIDAY

West Carroll at Jacksonville tourney

Spring Valley Hall at Morrison

Sterling Newman at Riverdale

Bureau Valley at Fulton

SATURDAY

Oregon at Eastland

Pearl City at Rockford East

Pecatonica at Scales Mound/River Ridge

Sterling at Marengo

MONDAY

Eastland at Freeport Aquin

Rock Island Alleman at West Carroll

Scales Mound/River Ridge at Forreston

Juda, Wisconsin at Le-Win

Sherrard at Fulton

Sterling at Freeport

TUESDAY

Eastland at West Carroll

Dakota at Milledgeville

Le-Win at Pearl City

Scales Mound/River Ridge at Galena

Freeport Aquin at Orangeville

AlWood/Ridgewood at Fulton

Varsity softball results

MARCH 17

Pecatonica 5, South Beloit 1

Galva 20, Bureau Valley 7

MARCH 18

Erie/Prophetstown 12, Wethersfield 0 (5 inn.)

Amboy 11, Mendota 0 (6 inn.)

Varsity baseball schedule (weather permitting)

TODAY

West Carroll at Morrison

Pearl City at Milledgeville

THURSDAY

Le-Win at Eastland

Orangeville at Milledgeville

West Carroll at Pearl City

Warren/Stockton at River Ridge/Scales Mound

Dakota at Freeport Aquin

Spring Valley Hall at Sterling Newman

Rock Falls at Freeport

FRIDAY

Spring Valley Hall at Morrison

Bureau Valley at Fulton

West Carroll & Freeport at Jacksonville tourney

Sterling Newman at Riverdale

SATURDAY

West Carroll at Jacksonville tourney

Oregon at Eastland

Pearl City at Rockford East

Indian Creek at River Ridge/Scales Mound

Le-Win at Byron

Sterling at Oswego East

Freeport at Alton

MONDAY

Morrison at Rockridge

River Ridge/Scales Mound at Freeport Aquin

Warren/Stockton at Sterling Newman

Rock Island at Sterling

TUESDAY

Eastland at West Carroll

Dakota at Milledgeville

Le-Win at Pearl City

River Ridge/Scales Mound at Galena

Orangeville at Freeport Aquin

Sterling at Erie/Prophetstown

Varsity baseball results

MARCH 17

Rock Falls 11, Morrison 1 (5 inn.): The Rock Falls Rockets had their bats ready as they played the Morrison Mustangs to open the 2017 season. The Rockets piled up 10 runs in the first two innings as they battered Mustang pitching en route to the 5-inning victory. Morrison was limited to a single hit, a fourth-inning single by Allan Meinsma, and their only run came in the fifth inning.

Galva 3, Bureau Valley3

MARCH 18

Dixon 2, Princeton 1

Winnebago 11, Princeville 0

Mendota 15, Amboy 0 (5 inn.)

Class 3A boys basketball state finals

AT PEORIA

March 17

Oak Park Fenwick 67, Bloomington 52

Springfield Lanphier 60, Chicago Morgan Park 53

March 18

Third Place

Springfield Lanphier 62, Bloomington 56

Championship

Chicago Morgan Park 69, Oak Park Fenwick 67 (OT)

NUIC West All-Conference basketball

* denotes unanimous selection

First team: *Brighton Haverland, Eastland; *Payton Heller, East Dubuque; Trey Thomas, River Ridge; Layne Boyer, East Dubuque; Hunter Sherman, East Dubuque; Skyler Fischer, Pearl City; Hayden Fox, Stockton; Andrew Kaiser, Warren

Second team: Parker Magee, Le-Win; Ethan Christians, Eastland; Cam Spillane, Galena; Gavin Krahmer, Stockton; Dawson Wurster, West Carroll; Hunter Holland, Galena

Honorable Mention: Joe Quinn, East Dubuque; Kaleb Plattenberger, West Carroll; Zack Stadel, Scales Mound; Payton Calow, Warren

Three River East All-Conference basketball

* denotes unanimous selection

First team: *Juan Contreras, Kewanee; *Eli Leffelman, Sterling Newman; *Colby Robbins, Princeton; Jon Doee, Peru St. Bede; Manny Damas, Kewanee; Brant Vanaman, Spring Valley Hall

Second team: Steve Earthely, Kewanee; Jackson Funfainn, Peru St. Bede; Colton Youngren, Princeton; Kody Wetzell, Prophetstown; Brady Osborne, Sterling Newman; Corbin Endress, Bureau Valley; Travis Williams, Sterling Newman; Owen Behrens, Prophetstown

Honorable Mention: Kale Barnett, Bureau Valley; Alex Castelan, Spring Valley Hall; Andrew Petros, Bureau Valley; Cade Gorzny, Sterling Newman; Carson Prescott, Kewanee; Jimmy DeAngelo, Spring Valley Hall; Josh Reinhardt, Princeton; Josh Sapp, Peru St. Bede; Nathan Pierceson, Prophetstown

Three Rivers West All-Conference basketball

First team: *Adam Clark, Orion; *Caleb Allen, Orion; *Carson Frakes, Rockridge; *Gentry Whiteman, Rockridge; Brett Murphy, Riverdale; Tyler Bruggenwirth, Fulton

Second team: A.J. Hatlestad, Sherrard; Cody Sanderson, Fulton; Ben Brackemyer, Morrison; Justice Cole, Erie; Jesus Vargas, Rockridge; Blake DeClerq, Riverdale; Eric Miller, Erie; Noah Anderson, Orion; Riley Fetterer, Rockridge

Honorable Mention: Cade Ketron, Orion; Josh Hammer, Erie; Clayton Corken, Sherrard; Cole McClary, Fulton; Dalton Beale, Riverdale; Nate Wierema, Fulton

2016-17 NUIC WrestlingAll-Conference team

Automatic (State Qualifiers): Andrew VanKampen, West Carroll; Nate Schultz, West Carroll; Josh Anderson, West Carroll; Evan Riggle, Dakota; Alex Porter, Dakota; Andrew Wenger, Dakota; Cade Meier, Dakota; Maverick McPeek, Dakota; Austin Vincent, Le-Win/Stockton; Hunter Luke, Le-Win/Stockton; Jeremiah Hermann, Le-Win/Stockton; Peyton Keefer, Le-Win/Stockton; Aaron Dvorak, Le-Win/Stockton; Kyle Kalkbrenner, Le-Win/Stockton; Rahveon Valentine, Le-Win/Stockton; Elijah Rowe, Le-Win/Stockton; Ian Kuehl, Le-Win/Stockton

Top 11 vote getters after the 17 state qualifiers: Sam Hahn, AFC; Brendyn Williams, AFC; Caleb Alber, Dakota; Colin Barker, Dakota; Grant McCorkle, Durand/Pecatonica; Alex Hoffman, Durand/Pecatonica; Winton McPeek, Le-Win/Stockton; Connor Davis, Le-Win/Stockton; Connor Eubanks, Polo; Trapper Hartman, West Carroll; Kaleb Hartman, West Carroll

Honorable Mention: Mason Costner, Amboy; Colin Kaecker, AFC; Garrett Schlueter, Dakota; Easton Demus, Durand/Pecatonica; Eli Dertz, West Carroll

Boys track and field results

MARCH 18

at Sterling

1- DeKalb, 86

2- Yorkville, 74

3- Geneseo, 61

4- Sterling, 58

5- Kaneland, 55

6- Sycamore, 40

7- Rochelle, 38

8- LaSalle-Peru, 33

9- Ottawa, 13

10- Morris, 7

Girls track and field results

MARCH 18

at Sterling

1- DeKalb, 110

2- Yorkville, 85.5

3- Kaneland, 66

4- Geneseo, 55.5

5- Sterling, 44

6- LaSalle-Peru, 39

7- Rochelle, 22

8- Ottawa, 18

9- Morris, 15

10- Sycamore, 10

Loading more